Hrastovac - Eichendorf

Search this Site:

  

Site Index
powered by FreeFind

Webmaster

Rosina T. Schmidt
 

All material © 2002-present,
Rosina T. Schmidt,
  unless otherwise noted.

 

Honour Roll

From the Book: "Ihr Leben Hiess Treue"
by Branimir Altgayer
Published by "Deutsche Volksgruppe in Kroatien-Deutsche Volkshilfe" – Zagreb 1944
Contributed by Željko Hamata

Note: The Independent State of Croatia was established on 10th of April 1941 and was accepted at the Vienna conference  on 22nd of April 1941 as an equal member of Europe, equal to the Kingdom of Yugoslavia, of which it separated itself from. Dr. Ante Pavelic became its first president.

The first Croatian law confirmed on 21st of June 1941 that the ethnic German minority had equal rights in all walks of life, public and private. As of 31st of July 1941 they received the permission to form a military unit under the command of Croatian General Staff Ustaša.

As of October 1941 about as per agreement between Independent State of Croatia and Nazi Germany 1,200 men were also part of Waffen-SS, which was about 10% of all Croatian ethnic German minority men of military age. Croatia aligned itself with Germany  in order to prevent being occupied by them. The 10% was not enough for Himmler, Hitler's right hand, who had the command of Waffen-SS for all ethnic Germans in all of the areas of Europe outside of Germany proper, and forced the Independent Croatian government to agree that all the Croatian Danube Swabians are to be part of the Waffen-SS instead

During WWII there were under Himmlers Waffen-SS command 900,000 ethnic German soldiers of all of Europe outside of Germany. Of those 314,000 were killed, or 34.9%.  

For the representative of the Croatian ethnic German minority  Branimir Altgayer was appointed on 30th of October 1941 .

In 1944 Branimir Altgayer published the book «Ihr Leben Hiess Treue», as a memorial to the fallen Croatian Danube Swabians who lost their lives on the battle fronts between 1941-1944. - End of note.

Introduction by Branimir Altgayer in German:

«Wenn Du - Volksgenosse - dieses Gedenkbuch in die Hand nimmst,so tue dies nicht ohne vorher bedacht zu haben,daß es die Namen unsere Besten enthaelt,die fuer Volk und Vaterland,fuer ein neues Europa und fuer unsere Nachkommen ihr Leben hingegeben haben.
In stiller Dankbarkeit wollen wir jedesmal,wenn wir in diesem Gedenkbuch herumblaettern,dieser Helden gedenken,die da auszogen, um als Treue Kaempfer die Heimat zu beschutzen oder an den Kriegsschauplaetzen die uns bedrohenden Feinde zu bezwingen.Sie setzen ihr Leben ein,im besten Glauben und in der festen Zuversicht auf eine bessere und schoenere Zukunft.............usw»

Introduction translation:

«Landsman, when you take this memorial book in to your hands, remember that within are the names of our very best, who gave their lives for their people and homeland, for a new Europe and for our descendants.

Each time we browse through the pages of this memorial book, we will thank those who bravely went out to defend our dear home or fought the enemy on the battlefields. They offered their lives firmly believeing in a better future...."

A - G

Name Birth Year Birth Place Rank Death Date

Abrell, Filipp

1921

N. Pasua

SS-Gren.

13.8.1943.

Abrell, Jakob

1914

N. Pasua

SS-Gren.

16.2.1943.

Albert, Andreas

1908

Obrež

 

24.10.1942.

Albert, Stefan

1925

Johannesfeld

SS_Reiter

25.1.1943

Alpas, Johann

1922

Mit.Windhorst

SS-Gren.

14.7.1943.

Altgayer, Felix

1922

Essegg

SS-Sch.

16.3.1942

Altheim, Johann

1882

Grabovci

 

16.11.1942.

Andres, Josef

1922

Ruma

SS-Sch.

15.1.1942.

Andres, Willy

1923

Niemci

SS-Sch.

9.1.1941

Arnold, Mathias

1906

Franztal

 

27.12.1942.

Astalosch, Johann

1914

Aljmaš

SS-Sch.

21.4.1942.

Avemaria, Friedrich

 

Deč

SS-Sch.

24.10.1941.

Bader, Augustin

1911

Veliškovci

ES-Sch.

27.2.1943.

Bader, Stefan

1914

Tenja

SS-Reiter

21.3.1943.

Barlian, Adam

1920

Franztal

SS-Sch.

20.8.1942.

Baudendistel, Adam

1921

Krndija

SS-Strm.

20.3.1943.

Bauder, Friedrich

1912

Neupasua

SS-Sch.

1.6.1943.

Baumbach, Johann

1917

Krčedin

SS-Pz.Gren.

24.8.1943.

Baumgärtner, Adolf

1903

Šibovska

DM

10.9.1942.

Baumgärtner Alois 1900 Zvečevo   6.2.1942

Bavernich, Josef

1905

Pridvorje

ES-Sch.

15.4.1943.

Bayer, Adam

1913

Vinkovci

O. Gefr.

6.1.1942.

Bayer, Friedrich

16.3.1925.

Niemci

SS-Sch.

18.7.1943.

Bayer, Gottlieb

1923

Neudorf

ES.Sch.

20.11.1942.

Becker, Josef

1910

Deč

DM

1.1.1943.

Bekesch, Michael

1923

Sokolovac

SS-Strm.

17.1.1943.

Belfinger, Josef

1903

Nabrdje

DM

26.5.1942.

Benzinger, Martin

1889

Ljeskovica

 

28.3.1943.

Bergweiler, Heinrich

1915

Oberwindhorst

SS-Sch.

4.2.1942.

Berhardt, Andreas

1909

Belišće

SS-Sch.

31.5.1943.

Bernhardt, Georg

1902

Viškovci

Rttw. d. R.

26.8.1943.

Bieber, Georg

1921

Surčin

SS-Sch.

5.1.1943.

Bijelka, Peter

1921

Carević

SS-Gren.

16.7.1943.

Binder, Jakob

 

Neu Pasua

SS-Sch.

Eastern Front

Binder, Konrad

1899

 

 

23.7.1943.

Bischof, Andreas

1889

 

 

23.7.1943.

Bischof, Josef

1924

 

 

 

Bittlingmayer Peter

 

Krčedin

SS-Sch.

11.10.1943.

Biwer, Johann

1921

Mandičevac

Kanonier

14.12.1942.

Bleich, Philipp

1925

Neu Pasua

SS-Sch.

29.9.1941.

Blum, Peter

1918

D.Slatinik

DM

27.7.1942.

Bodani, Stefan

 

P.Antunovac

SS-Sch.

14.10.1941.

Bogdanović, Stefan

1896

Grgurevci

ES-Sch.

11.1.1943.

Bogner, Anton

1913

Sl.Brod

Bahnsch.

22.12.1942.

Bohinz, Adam

1908

Zenica

ES-Sch.

10.9.1942

Brandalek, Anton

1915

Morović

ES-Sch.

Fallen at Vetovo

Brandecker, Nikolaus

7.3.1907.

Djakovo

Rottwm. d. Res.

29.8.1943.

Brandecker, Nikolaus

7.3.1907.

Djakovo

Rottwm. d. Res.

29.8.1943.

Brandt, Anton

1930

Gašinci

 

20.10.1943.

Branitsch, Stefan

1899

Erdevik

 

17.10.1942.

Branz, Martin

1904

Djakovo

ES-Sch.

11.1.1943.

Brauchler, Adam

 

Niemci

SS-Sch.

11.10.1941.

Brauchler, Raimund

15.1.1877.

Cervenka

 

2.10.1943.

Braunstein, Johann

1902

Gorjani

ES-Sch.

21.2.1943.

Brauschter, Jakob

1919

Velimirovac

 

14.2.1943.

Breitenbach, Franz

1921

Šljivoševci

SS-Reiter

2.2.1943.

Brekl, Dominik

1916

Brezičani

ES-Sch.

22.8.1942.

Brenner, Franz

1915

Beočin

SS-Sch.

14.7.1943.

Brenner, Josef

 

Ruma

SS-Sch.

11.10.1943.

Brittig, Johann

1897

Mokrin

 

29.6.1942.

Britz, Josef

1923

Sl.Brod

SS-Sch.

14.2.1943.

Brulc, Alois

24.12.1924.

Agram

Rottwm. d. Res.

8.9.1943.

Buchenauer, Heinrich 1926 Darkovac SS-Sch. 30.3.1943

Bügl, Anton

 

Dj.Satnica

SS-Sch.

17.10.1941.

Bühne, Bernhard

1917

Windhorst

 

13.7.1942.

Bühne, Bernhard

1917

Windhorst

 

13.7.1942.

Bühne, Stefan

1920

Windhorst

ES-Sch.

25.6.1942.

Buk, Stefan

1925

Bankovci

SS-Jäger

6.6.1943.

Buk, Stefan

1925

Bankovci

SS-Jäger

6.6.1943.

Buschbacher, Josef

1916

Essegg

ES-Ogefr.

19.3.1943

Colcarek, Franz

1924

K.Mitrovitz

SS-Sch.

8.1.1943.

Daut, Veselj

1923

Smehovnica

SS-Sch.

1.9.1943.

Daut, Veselj

1923

Smehovnica

SS-Sch.

1.9.1943.

Dechert, Hans

1920

Gabrić

ES-Uffz.

19.3.1943.

Deh Martin

1914

Neu Pasua

ES-Sch.

5.4.1942.

Derr, Heinrich

1906

Krčedin

SS-Reiter

19.7.1942.

Didio, Peter

10.7.1921.

Putinci

SS-Rttf.

20.8.1943.

Dietz, Johann 1864 Darkovac   28.3.1943.

Dilmetz, Georg

1910

Ruma

Eisenb.-Sich.

25.3.1943.

Djurković, Anton

1906

Ruma

SS-Mann

22.10.1942.

Dobroschek, Alois

1915

 

SS-Mann

31.3.1943.

Dominik, Martin

1917

Hrtkovci

Ogefr.

13.2.1943.

Dominik, Mathias

1904

Ruma

Werkschutz

1.6.1942.

Dopsa, Hans

1922

Varaždin

SS-Sch.

23.5.1943.

Dopsa, Hans

1922

Varaždin

SS-Sch.

23.5.1943.

Dorer, Anton

1909

Vukovar

ES-Sch.

11.8.1942.

Drumm, Friedrich

1926

Čačinci

SS-Sch.

20.10.1941.

Duft, Josef

 

Inđia

SS-Sch.

11.10.1943.

Duhaschek, Franz

1923

Erdevik

SS-Strm.

31.1.1943.

Duhatschek, Anton

1901

Ilača

ES-Sch.

21.2.1943.

Dunkl, Christian

1923

Asanja

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Duschan, Peter

1922

A.Pasua

SS-Gren.

19.3.1943

Ebner, Ignatz

1911

Essegg

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943.

Eder, Georg

1912

Tomašanci

ES-Sch.

24.8.1942.

Egyed, Karl

1925

 

 

28.3.1943.

Eichinger, Christian

1925

Laćarak

SS-Gren.

26.2.1943.

Eisenbeisser, Josef

1922

Essegg

SS-Sch.

13.2.1942.

Emmerich, Hans

1924

K.Bastai

ES-Sch.

20.11.1942.

Engelmann, Franz

1923

Putinci

SS-Sch.

Fallen at Garskowitzy

Engelmann, Franz

1925

K.Mitrowitz

SS-Sch.

24.9.1941.

Engelmann, Franz

1925

K.Mitrowitz

SS-Sch.

24.9.1941.

Ertl, Friedrich

1922

Viljevo

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943.

Essert, Franz

1922

Vinkovci

ES-Uffz.

 

Fabing, Franz

1924

Beničanci

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943

Fal, Martin

1920

Drenovci

SS-Sch.

19.3.1942.

Farkasch, Franz

1915

Essegg

ES-Sch.

31.3.1943.

Feith, Georg

1925

D.Slatinik

ES-Sch.

20.11.1942.

Feldtänzer, Anton

1897

Grabovci

 

12.4.1943

Feldwary, Michael

1925

Bukovac

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Filotsch, Josef

1914

Hrnjevac

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943.

Fingler, Julius

1918

D.Slatinik

SS-Sch.

21.1.1942.

Fischer, Andreas

1907

Hirschbau

Uffz. d. WH

31.3.1943.

Fischer, Anton

1925

Semlin

SS-Gren.

23.2.1943.

Fischer, Eduard

1904

Cerević

ES-Sch.

24.2.1943.

Flacker, Franz

1919

Cerević

SS-Pionier

3.9.1943.

Flatscher, Ludwig

1906

Rieddorf

ES-Sch.

31.3.1943.

Fleischer, Paul

1920

Essegg

SS-Uscha.

5.7.1943.

Fleith, Nikolaus

1926

Djurdjanci

SS-Sch.

4.2.1942.

Fleith, Nikolaus

1925

Djurdjanci

SS-Sch.

4.2.1943.

Flohr, Franz

1907

Neupasua

Rttw. d. R.

26.8.1943.

Flohr, Martin

1907

Ciganka

Rttw. d. R.

26.8.1943.

Fölker, Michael

 

Vinkovci

SS-Sch.

19.1.1942.

Frank, Vendelin

1913

N.Slankamen

ES-Oschf.

19.3.1943.

Fredov, Jakob

 

Bukovac

SS-Sch.

11.10.1943.

Freihauth, Martin

 

 

DM

22.5.1942.

Freudinger, Johann

1882

Klein Bastaji

 

18.8.1943.

Frey, Konrad

1912

Klein Bastaji

 

18.8.1943.

Frey, Peter

1913

Beška

SS-Gren.

19.2.1943.

Frey, Stefan

1886

Mlinska

 

10.9.1942.

Friedrich, Johann

1900

Voćin

 

12.12.1942.

Friedrich, Josef

1904

Čalma

 

wounded 21.2.1943.

Fritz, Franz

1920

Sp.Bukovica

ES.Sch.

14.4.1943.

Fritz, Nikolaus

1918

Čalma

SS-Sch.

31.1.1943.

Fuchs, Anton

1921

Dr.Slatinik

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Fuderer, Hans

1922

Valpovo

SS-Sch.

7.3.1942.

Galantha, Julius

1905

Essegg

SS-Obstmf.

17.9.1943.

Gallemann, Theodor

1920

Windhorst

SS-Sch.

23.3.1942.

Gams, Josef

1915

Andrijaševci

ES-Oschf.

19.3.1943.

Gärtner, Franz

1920

Drenovci

ES-Sch.

31.3.1943.

Gärtner, Johann

1905

Čalma

ES-Sch.

21.2.1943.

Gasaffi, Mathias

1900

Kukujevci

ES-Sch.

21.2.1943.

Gauder, Ferdinand

1923

Semlin

SS-Ogr.

31.7.1943.

Gauer, Johann

1901

Karlsdorf

 

16.3.1942.

Gaus, Johann

1923

Retkovci

SS-Reiter

7.12.1942.

Geidl, Anton

1923

Hirschfeld

SS-Reiter

11.2.1942.

Geisslinger, Franz

1921

Banoštor

 

8.2.1943.

Genannt, Michael

1920

Bakić-Gačište

ES-Sch.

26.12.1942.

Gerardt, Anton

1911

Jarmina

ES-Sch.

10.9.1942.

Gerber, Josef

1917

Andrijaševci

ES-Sch.

18.7.1943.

Geyer, Ernst

1918

Deutsch-Bresnitz

SS-Reiter

?.6.1943.

Giener, Martin

42 Jahre alt

Petrijevci

ES-Sch.

 

Giesner, Martin

1901

Petrijevci

ES-Sch.

21.2.1943.

Gindler, Josef

1921

Crnkovci

SS-Sch.

6.2.1943.

Girenz, Anton

 

Inđia

SS-Sch.

5.7.1943.

Glatz, Franz

1909

Batscka

 

Fallen on the Mediteranien

Glatz, Mathias

1915

Djakovo

SS-Sch.

23.11.1941.

Gobetzky, Aladar

1898

Essegg

ES-Oblt.

28.8.1943.

Godina, Adam

1912

Jarmina

ES-Sch.

10.9.1942.

Gräber, Michael

1919

Ruma

SS-Sch.

29.1.1943.

Graf, Johann

1924

Erdevik

SS-Strm.

28.8.1943.

Graf, Johann

 

Erdevik

SS-Sch.

20.8.1943.

Graf, Josef

 

Ruma

SS-Sch.

3.11.1941.

Graff, Franz

1897

Gašinci

Ortsleiter

29.10.1943.

Granat, Hermann

 

Trošelje

ES-Sch.

23.1.1942.

Grauer, Andreas

1904

Surčin

ES-Ogefr.

10.9.1942.

Gregor, Max

1922

Gutstein

ES-Sch.

9.9.1942.

Greif, Josef

1929

Gašinci

 

10/11.10.1943.

Gröger, Karl

1911

O.Windhorst

ES-Oschf.

27.1.1943.

Groh, Philipp

1915

Deč

DM

27.7.1942.

Groß, Anton

1922

Ilača

SS-Rottfr.

19.3.1942.

Groß, Franz

1920

Banoštor

SS-Sch.

20.6.1942.

Grossinger, Adam

1922

Krndija

SS-Strm.

28.1.1942.

Gruber, Martin

1912

Krndija

ES-Sch.

21.4.1942.

Grumbach, Josef

1908

 

 

28.3.1943.

Grumbach, Klara

1912

Banoštor

 

23.7.1942.

Grusling, Georg

1922

Grabovci

SS-Obersch.

16.3.1943.

Guth, Anton

1911

Opatovac

SS-Oscha.

12.7.1943.

Gutrovac, Anton

1921

Essegg

ES-Sch.

1.2.1943.

Güttler, Johann

1905

Cerić

DM-Scharf.

16.5.1942.

Gyulaj, Georg

1925

Essegg

SS-Sch.

23.7.1943.

H-N

O-Z